PRECEDENTIAL
[…] the transfer tax results in the creation of a lien in favor of the
affected local government on all of the individual‟s property
– both real and personal. See 72 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8110-
D. By Appellants‟ logic, then, the transfer tax is a direct tax
on both real property and personal property. To see the
absurdity of this reading, one need only consider that the
United States may place a lien on a delinquent taxpayer‟s
home for failure to pay income taxes, but that does not
transform the federal income tax into a tax on real property.
29
See 26 U.S.C. § 6321 (“If any person liable to pay any tax
neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount .
. . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all
property and rights to property, whether real or personal,
belonging to such person.”).
The transfer taxes are an excise tax, not a direct tax on
real estate, and therefore are not within the scope of the
exception. Accord Montgomery Cnty., 740 F.3d at 919-21.
C.
We turn now to Appellants‟ constitutional arguments.
They offer two: first, that as applied to state and local real