RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Cooley Law Sch., 597 F.3d 812, 816 (6th Cir. 2010). Similarly, we review “de novo a district
court’s purely legal determinations, including determinations regarding statutory construction
and the constitutionality of a federal statute.” United States v. Felts, 674 F.3d 599, 602 (6th Cir.
2012).
A. Statutory Issue: Real Property Exception
Fannie Mae’s charter prohibits state and local taxation of Fannie Mae “except that any
real property of the corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local
taxation to the same extent as other real property is taxed.” 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2). Similarly,
Freddie Mac’s charter prohibits state and local taxation of Freddie Mac “except that any real
property of the Corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local
taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed.” 12 U.S.C.
§ 1452(e). As for FHFA, taxation is prohibited “except that any real property of the Agency
shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent
according to its value as other real property is taxed.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(j)(2). The Ohio