RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Fannie Mae’s charter prohibits state and local taxation of Fannie Mae “except that any
real property of the corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local
taxation to the same extent as other real property is taxed.” 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2). Similarly,
Freddie Mac’s charter prohibits state and local taxation of Freddie Mac “except that any real
property of the Corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local
taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed.” 12 U.S.C.
§ 1452(e). As for FHFA, taxation is prohibited “except that any real property of the Agency
shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent
according to its value as other real property is taxed.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(j)(2). The Ohio
counties argue that the state and local real property transfer taxes fall into the statutory
exceptions for taxation of real property. See Appellants Br. at 47–52. If so, then the defendants
are statutorily required to pay the tax.