Smith v. Wilmington Trust CA/5
[…] The Superior Court of Los Angeles County (B247031, Apr. 4, 2013) [nonpub. opn.].) We denied the writ petition 6 because the probate court’s order was appealable. (Ibid.) On April 5, 2013, plaintiff filed its notice of appeal. III. DISCUSSION A. Overview Our Supreme Court has held: “The interpretation of a will or trust instrument presents a question of law unless interpretation turns on the credibility of extrinsic evidence or a conflict therein. [Citations.]” (Burch v. George (1994) 7 Cal.4th 246, 254; see Tunstall v. Wells (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 554, 561 [same]; see Prob. Code2 § 21102, subd. (a) [“The intention of the transferor as expressed in the instrument controls the legal effect of the dispositions made in the instrument.”].) Under section 21122, “The words of an instrument are to be given their ordinary and grammatical meaning unless the intention to use them in another sense is clear and their intended meaning can be ascertained.” Our Supreme Court has held: “Extrinsic evidence is ‘admissible to interpret the instrument, but not to give it a meaning to which it is not reasonably susceptible’ [citations], and it is the instrument itself that must be given effect.