United States v. Rodney Foster
[…] See United States v. Bertling, 611 F.3d 477, 480-81 (8th Cir. 2010) (quoting United States v. Feola, 420 U.S. 671, 687 (1975)); see also United States v. Hyles, 521 F.3d 946, 955-56 (8th Cir. 2008) (analyzing whether the defendant knew the individual to which she was delivering a gun was a felon when the defendant was charged with conspiracy to deliver a firearm to a felon). The identity-theft provision Foster conspired to violate, found in section 1028(a)(7), provides as follows: [Whoever] knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity -4- that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local law ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section. 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(7). The Government concedes that section 1028(a)(7) requires it to prove that the defendant knew that the means of identification at issue belonged to an actual person. See Flores-Figueroa v.