United States v. Rodney Foster
[…] See United States v. Calhoun, 721 F.3d 596, 601-02 (8th Cir. 2013); see also id. at 601 (“‘Conspiracy to commit a particular substantive offense cannot exist without at least the degree of criminal intent necessary for the substantive offense itself.’” (emphasis omitted) (quoting Ingram v. United States, 360 U.S. 672, 678 (1959))). Viewing this appeal in light of the crime for which Foster was charged—conspiracy to commit identity theft and wire fraud—we reject Foster’s two 3 Although Flores-Figueroa construed section 1028A(a)(1), the text of section 1028(a)(7) is identical. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(7) (“Whoever . . . knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person . . . .”), with 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1) (“Whoever . . . knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person . . . .”). Thus, we interpret section 1028(a)(7) to require the Government to prove that the defendant knew the identity used belonged to an actual person. See United States v. Berry, 369 F. App’x 500, 501-02 (4th Cir. 2010); see also United States v.