United States v. Rodney Foster
[…] We also note that the conspirators need not have known Christopher Taylor personally; they need only have known that an actual Christopher Taylor existed. See United States v. Retana, 641 F.3d 272, 275 (8th Cir. 2011). In sum, Foster’s first argument is unavailing. Second, a reasonable juror could conclude that the “means of identification” the conspirators agreed to use would be sufficient to “identify a specific individual,” as section 1028(d)(7) requires. Section 1028(a)(7) prohibits the use of “a means of identification of another person” to accomplish a crime. The phrase “means of identification” is defined as “any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual.” The section then lists several examples of the type of information that may help to specify an individual, including, but not limited to, a social security number, date of birth, driver’s license number, or taxpayer identification number.