Filed 1/30/14 P. v. Johnson CA4/1
[…] which the court found credible. Accordingly, the court found that the circumstances in
support of a denial of probation outweigh the circumstances in support of a grant of
probation and sentenced him to the middle term of three years in prison.
4
DISCUSSION
I. Victim's Unsworn Statements
Johnson argues his sentence should be reversed because the trial court relied on
Stevens's unsworn statements that he had a history of domestic violence against her and
others and had violated the restraining order. We reject his arguments.
Penal Code section 1204 provides that circumstances in aggravation or mitigation
of punishment "shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open
court. . . . No affidavit or testimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or written, can
be offered to or received by the court, or a judge thereof, in aggravation or mitigation of
the punishment, except as provided in this and the preceding section." (Undesignated
statutory references are to the Penal Code.) "[S]ection 1204 applies only to evidence of
mitigating and aggravating factors, not generic victim statements." (People v. Mockel
(1990) 226 Cal.App.3d 581, 588 (Mockel).) Thus, the sentencing court may "consider