In re D.F. CA3
[…] At the disposition hearing, the minor’s counsel objected only to placing the minor under any sort of house arrest, “given the background that’s previously been provided to the Court.” No other matters were addressed before the juvenile court ordered disposition. DISCUSSION I The minor contends the court committed prejudicial error in rescinding his DEJ without a hearing on whether DEJ should be revoked. We disagree. Welfare and Institutions Code section 793, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “If it appears to the prosecuting attorney, the court, or the probation department that the minor is not performing satisfactorily in the assigned program or is not complying with the terms of the minor's probation, or that the minor is not benefiting from education, treatment, or rehabilitation, the court shall lift the deferred entry of judgment and schedule a dispositional hearing.” (Italics added.)