Filed 1/31/14 Stockwell, Harris, Widom, Woolverton & Muehl v. Superior Court CA2/3
[…] there has been no trial or dispositive judgment in the action. This language “plainly
refers to the first date set for trial of the action. Thus, the statute expressly states that
continuance or postponement of that date will not operate to reopen discovery.”
(Fairmont, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 250.) Accordingly, we conclude that the trial
postponement necessitated by the stay of trial court proceedings imposed by this court
did not automatically reopen discovery.
2. Defendants Are Entitled to a Discretionary Reopening of
Discovery on Limited Issues
Section 2024.050, subdivision (b) states that “[i]n exercising its discretion to
grant or deny [a motion to reopen discovery], the court shall take into consideration any
matter relevant to the leave requested,” including (1) the necessity and reasons for the
discovery; (2) the diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking relief; (3) the
likelihood that permitting the discovery will delay the trial, otherwise interfere with the