Filed 5/21/14
[…] witness information and the cutoff date for expert discovery, Cottini did not disclose his
expert witness information.3 Nor did Cottini attempt to depose Enloe’s experts. (See §
2034.410 et seq.) Instead, Cottini disclosed his expert witness information on January 6,
2011, after the case was remitted to the trial court following an unsuccessful appeal on
the aforementioned disqualification issue. Cottini then, in connection with his motion to
reopen discovery and continue the trial, moved the trial court to allow late submission of
the expert witness information under section 2034.710, which was denied.
Section 2034.710 allows the trial court, “[o]n motion of any party who has failed
to submit expert witness information on the date specified in a demand for that
exchange,” to “grant leave to submit that information on a later date,” but provides such a
motion “shall be made a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of
discovery . . . to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be
taken within that time limit.