Filed 5/21/14
[…] If the language is clear, courts must
generally follow its plain meaning unless a literal interpretation would result in absurd
consequences the Legislature did not intend. If the statutory language permits more than
one reasonable interpretation, courts may consider other aids, such as the statute’s
purpose, legislative history, and public policy. [Citations.]” (Coalition of Concerned
Communities, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (2004) 34 Cal.4th 733, 737; San Leandro
Teachers Assn. v. Governing Bd. of San Leandro Unified School Dist. (2009) 46 Cal.4th
822, 831.)
Section 2034.300 provides that, with certain exceptions, “on objection of any party
who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court
shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party
who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an
expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶]
24
(c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶]
(d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section
2034.410).” (Italics added.) As previously explained, Cottini did not qualify for the
exception to this rule of mandatory exclusion of expert testimony found in Article 5 (see
§§ 2034.710 and 2034.720).
Cottini does not dispute that had Enloe made a complete and timely compliance