Filed 5/21/14
[…] terms and conditions. [¶] (4) That the production and exchange of any reports and
writings of experts be made at a different place or at a different time than specified in the
demand. [¶] (5) That some or all of the parties be divided into sides on the basis of their
identity of interest in the issues in the action, and that the designation of any experts as
described in subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210 be made by any side so created. [¶]
16
(6) That a party or a side reduce the list of employed or retained experts designated by
that party or side under subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210.”
Section 2034.260 provides: “(a) All parties who have appeared in the action shall
exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of
exchange specified in the demand. The exchange of information may occur at a meeting
of the attorneys for the parties involved or by a mailing on or before the date of exchange.
[¶] (b) The exchange of expert witness information shall include either of the following:
[¶] (1) A list setting forth the name and address of any person whose expert opinion that
party expects to offer in evidence at the trial. [¶] (2) A statement that the party does not
presently intend to offer the testimony of any expert witness. [¶] (c) If any witness on
the list is an expert as described in subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210, the exchange
shall also include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration signed only by the
attorney for the party designating the expert, or by that party if that party has no attorney.
This declaration shall be under penalty of perjury and shall contain: [¶] (1) A brief
narrative statement of the qualifications of each expert. [¶] (2) A brief narrative
statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give.
[¶] (3) A representation that the expert has agreed to testify at the trial. [¶] (4) A
representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to
submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including any
opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial. [¶] (5) A statement of
the expert’s hourly and daily fee for providing deposition testimony and for consulting
with the retaining attorney.”
This brings us to the crucial statutory provisions at issue in this case. Section
2034.300 provides that, with certain exceptions, “on objection of any party who has made
a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude