Filed 5/21/14
[…] Earley later conceded this would have caused Cottini no harm. Gambling on the outcome
of a renewed disqualification motion and appeal of the trial court’s denial of the motion is
not a good reason to fail to complete discovery during the statutory period for its
completion. Based on the factors listed in section 2024.050, subdivision (b), the trial
court was more than justified in denying Cottini leave to reopen discovery. And without
such leave, he had no right to have his motion to submit late expert witness information
heard at all.
Finally, in light of the foregoing implied findings, section 2034.720 mandated
denial of Cottini’s motion to allow late submission of expert witness information. As
mentioned, this section provides: “The court shall grant leave to submit tardy expert
witness information only if all of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (a) The court
has taken into account the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the absence of
a list of expert witnesses. [¶] (b) The court has determined that any party opposing the
22
motion will not be prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.
[¶] (c) The court has determined that the moving party did all of the following: [¶]
(1) Failed to submit the information as the result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or
excusable neglect. [¶] (2) Sought leave to submit the information promptly after
learning of the mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect. [¶] (3) Promptly
thereafter served a copy of the proposed expert witness information described in Section
2034.260 on all other parties who have appeared in the action. [¶] (d) The order is
conditioned on the moving party making the expert available immediately for a
deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410), and on any other terms
as may be just, including, but not limited to, leave to any party opposing the motion to
designate additional expert witnesses or to elicit additional opinions from those
previously designated, a continuance of the trial for a reasonable period of time, and the
awarding of costs and litigation expenses to any party opposing the motion.” (Italics
added.)
Conversely, the trial court shall not grant leave to submit late expert witness
information if any of the statutory conditions are not satisfied. Here, the trial court’s
statements on the record indicate a finding Cottini’s failure to submit the expert witness