Filed 5/21/14
[…] [¶] (3) A representation that the expert has agreed to testify at the trial. [¶] (4) A
representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to
submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including any
opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial. [¶] (5) A statement of
the expert’s hourly and daily fee for providing deposition testimony and for consulting
with the retaining attorney.”
This brings us to the crucial statutory provisions at issue in this case. Section
2034.300 provides that, with certain exceptions, “on objection of any party who has made
a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude
from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has
unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert
17
under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce
reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that
expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).”
(Italics added.)
One exception to section 2034.300’s rule of mandatory exclusion of expert witness
testimony is found in Article 5, commencing with section 2034.710, which provides in
relevant part: “(a) On motion of any party who has failed to submit expert witness