Filed 5/21/14
[…] and copying of all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by any expert
described in subdivision (b) in the course of preparing that expert’s opinion.”
“The demand shall specify the date for the exchange of lists of expert trial
witnesses, expert witness declarations, and any demanded production of writings. The
specified date of exchange shall be 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after
service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date, unless the court, on motion
and a showing of good cause, orders an earlier or later date of exchange.” (§ 2034.230,
subd. (b).)
Section 2034.250 provides in relevant part: “(a) A party who has been served with
a demand to exchange information concerning expert trial witnesses may promptly move
for a protective order. . . . [¶] (b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order
that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment,
oppression, or undue burden and expense. The protective order may include, but is not
limited to, one or more of the following directions: [¶] (1) That the demand be quashed
because it was not timely served. [¶] (2) That the date of exchange be earlier or later
than that specified in the demand. [¶] (3) That the exchange be made only on specified
terms and conditions. [¶] (4) That the production and exchange of any reports and
writings of experts be made at a different place or at a different time than specified in the
demand. [¶] (5) That some or all of the parties be divided into sides on the basis of their
identity of interest in the issues in the action, and that the designation of any experts as
described in subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210 be made by any side so created. [¶]
16
(6) That a party or a side reduce the list of employed or retained experts designated by
that party or side under subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210.”
Section 2034.260 provides: “(a) All parties who have appeared in the action shall
exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of
exchange specified in the demand. The exchange of information may occur at a meeting