Filed 5/21/14
[…] relevant part: “(a) On motion of any party who has failed to submit expert witness
information on the date specified in a demand for that exchange, the court may grant
leave to submit that information on a later date. [¶] (b) A motion under subdivision (a)
shall be made a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of
discovery . . . to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be
taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the
motion to be made at a later time.” (Italics added.) Then, section 2034.720 provides:
“The court shall grant leave to submit tardy expert witness information only if all of the
following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (a) The court has taken into account the extent to
which the opposing party has relied on the absence of a list of expert witnesses. [¶]
(b) The court has determined that any party opposing the motion will not be prejudiced in
maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits. [¶] (c) The court has
determined that the moving party did all of the following: [¶] (1) Failed to submit the
information as the result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect. [¶]
(2) Sought leave to submit the information promptly after learning of the mistake,
inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect. [¶] (3) Promptly thereafter served a copy of
the proposed expert witness information described in Section 2034.260 on all other
parties who have appeared in the action. [¶] (d) The order is conditioned on the moving
party making the expert available immediately for a deposition under Article 3
(commencing with Section 2034.410), and on any other terms as may be just, including,
but not limited to, leave to any party opposing the motion to designate additional expert
18
witnesses or to elicit additional opinions from those previously designated, a continuance
of the trial for a reasonable period of time, and the awarding of costs and litigation
expenses to any party opposing the motion.” (Italics added.)
II
Denial of Cottini’s Motion to Reopen Discovery
Cottini contends the trial court prejudicially erred in denying his motion to reopen
discovery, continue the trial, and allow late submission of expert witness information.
We disagree.