Filed 5/21/14
[…] a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude
from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has
unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert
17
under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce
reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that
expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).”
(Italics added.)
One exception to section 2034.300’s rule of mandatory exclusion of expert witness
testimony is found in Article 5, commencing with section 2034.710, which provides in
relevant part: “(a) On motion of any party who has failed to submit expert witness
information on the date specified in a demand for that exchange, the court may grant
leave to submit that information on a later date. [¶] (b) A motion under subdivision (a)
shall be made a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of
discovery . . . to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be
taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the
motion to be made at a later time.” (Italics added.) Then, section 2034.720 provides:
“The court shall grant leave to submit tardy expert witness information only if all of the
following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (a) The court has taken into account the extent to