United States v. Lino Gamez
[…] Counts One and Two charged Gamez with “us[ing] a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing visual depictions of said sexually explicit conduct,” in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2251(a) and 2256(2)(E). 1 Counts Three through Six charged Gamez with “travel[ing] in interstate commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in an illicit sexual act with a person under 18 years of age,” specifically statutory rape under Tennessee law, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). 2 However, the penalty sheet attached to the indictment listed the statutory penalties for 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) – “knowingly transport[ing] an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate . . . commerce . . . with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense” – rather than the penalties for § 2423(b). Whereas a violation of § 2423(b) carries a penalty of imprisonment for not more than 30 years, a violation of § 2423(a) carries a penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 years or for life.