PUBLISHED
[…] federal government (here, members of the uniformed services), on
account of — or while such officers and employees were engaged
in — the performance of their official duties; and (3) that at
least one overt act was committed in furtherance of the
conspiracy. 5 Count Eleven identified several overt acts,
4
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 924(c), a “crime of violence” is a
felony offense that, “by its nature, involves a substantial risk
that physical force against the person or property of another
may be used in the course of committing the offense.” Section
956(a) of Title 18 — the Count Two conspiracy statute — falls
within that definition.
5
Section 1117 of Title 18 provides, in pertinent part, that
“[i]f two or more persons conspire to violate [certain sections]
of this title, and one or more of such persons do any overt act
to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be [guilty of
an offense against the United States].” Section 1114 is among
the enumerated sections, and makes it a crime to “kill[] or
(Continued)
10
including the following: In June 2009, Sherifi’s coconspirator
Boyd conducted reconnaissance at the Quantico, Virginia Marine