Case: 13-60081 Document: 00512521779 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/04/2014
[…] “The test for admissibility of evidence
2
Case: 13-60081 Document: 00512521779 Page: 3 Date Filed: 02/04/2014
No. 13-60081
in a deportation proceeding is whether the evidence is probative and whether its use
is fundamentally fair so as not to deprive the alien of due process of law.” Bustos-
Torres v. INS, 898 F.2d 1053, 1055 (5th Cir. 1990); see also Bouchikhi v. Holder, 676
F.3d 173, 180 (5th Cir. 2012). Mansi has not shown substantial prejudice arising
from the challenged rulings. See Bouchikhi, 676 F.3d at 180. Furthermore, the
exclusion of two documents was permissible under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c), which
provides that the IJ “may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and
related documents.”
In sum, Mansi has not shown that the BIA’s rulings were in error, nor has he
shown that the BIA abused its discretion by denying him a remand. Consequently,
his petition for review is DENIED.
3