IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] modified by 2011 Idaho Session Laws, ch. 104, § 5, and ch. 331, § 5. As amended in 2011 and
effective at the time of the filing of the Department’s motion, I.C. § 10-1110 provides, “A lien
arising from the delinquency of a payment due under a judgment for support of a child issued by
an Idaho court continues until five (5) years after the death or emancipation of the last child for
whom support is owed under the judgment unless the underlying judgment is renewed . . . .”
Also as amended in 2011, Idaho Code § 10-1111(2) provides:
Unless the judgment has been satisfied, and prior to the expiration of the
lien created in section 10-1110, Idaho Code, or any renewal thereof, a court that
has entered a judgment for child support may, upon motion, renew such
judgment. The renewed judgment may be enforced in the same manner as the
original judgment, and the lien established thereby shall continue for ten (10)
years from the date of the renewed judgment.
Idaho Code Ann. § 10-1111 (West).
If these statutory provisions are viewed in isolation, Veenstra would be correct as the
child for whom he was ordered to pay support reached the age of majority in September of 2005.