IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] C. Sharon is entitled to attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-121.
Sharon has requested attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to Idaho Appellate Rules
40, 41, and Idaho Code section 12-121. Sharon argues Vernon’s suit is frivolous, as the issues on
appeal can be summarily dismissed for res judicata and the failure to timely appeal, and because
Vernon does not properly appeal or provide cogent argument to support his issues on appeal. For
the reasons discussed below, Vernon’s appeal was frivolous, and we award Sharon attorney fees
and costs on appeal.
Idaho Code section 12-121 provides, “[i]n any civil action, the judge may award
reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case
was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” “Such
circumstances exist when an appellant has only asked the appellate court to second-guess the
trial court by reweighing the evidence or has failed to show that the district court incorrectly
applied well-established law.” Snider v. Arnold, 153 Idaho 641, 645–46, 289 P.3d 43, 47–48
(2012).