Smith v. Bank of America CA5
[…] F066470, in which the Smiths appealed from the trial court’s order granting DVP’s motion to expunge the lis pendens. Under section 405.31, the trial court was required to expunge the lis pendens if it found that “the pleading on which the [lis pendens] is based does not contain a real property claim.” Additionally, under section 405.32, the court shall also order the lis pendens expunged if “the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” Here, the trial court determined that the Smiths had failed to plead a real property claim and, accordingly, granted the motion to expunge the lis pendens.