Mays v. Shinseki
[…] We lack jurisdiction, however, to review a challenge to factual determinations or the application of a law or regulation to particular facts, except to the extent that an appeal presents a constitutional issue. Id. § 7292(d). Our jurisdiction does not broaden in the context of a writ of mandamus. See Cox v. West, 149 F.3d 1360, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (“It is well established that the [All Writs Act] does not expand a court’s jurisdiction.”). 4 MAYS v. SHINSEKI Mr. Mays contends that we have jurisdiction to review rules of finality. Mr. Mays relies on two statutes. First, he cites 38 U.S.C. § 5108, which provides that, “[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with re- spect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim . . . .” Second, Mr. Mays cites § 7111(a), which provides that, “[a] decision by the Board is subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmis- takable error. If evidence establishes the error, the prior decision shall be reversed or revised.” Mr.