decisions in State v. Cordeiro, 99 Hawai#i 390, 56 P.3d 692
[…] affirmed. However, his attorney failed to raise the lack of a
specific unanimity instruction before the ICA, and again failed
to raise the issue in Salas’s application for writ of certiorari.
Nonetheless, a defendant’s right to a unanimous jury verdict is
constitutionally guaranteed, and thus, the failure to give a
specific unanimity instruction when one is warranted may be
reviewed for plain error.
II.
“Plain errors or defects affecting substantial rights
may be noticed although they were not brought to the attention of
the court.” Hawai#i Rules of Penal Procedure Rule 52(b)(2008).
1
HRS § 708-841 provided then as it does now:
(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second
degree if, in the course of committing theft or
non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle:
. . . .
(b) The person threatens the imminent use of force
against the person of anyone who is present with intent
to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with
the property[.]
3
*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
“This court will apply the plain error standard of review to
correct errors that seriously affect the fairness, integrity, or
public reputation of judicial proceedings, to serve the ends of