State v. Salas
[…] specific unanimity instruction before the ICA, and again failed

to raise the issue in Salas’s application for writ of certiorari.

Nonetheless, a defendant’s right to a unanimous jury verdict is

constitutionally guaranteed, and thus, the failure to give a

specific unanimity instruction when one is warranted may be

reviewed for plain error.

                                     II.

            “Plain errors or defects affecting substantial rights

may be noticed although they were not brought to the attention of

the court.”    Hawai#i Rules of Penal Procedure Rule 52(b)(2008).



     1
            HRS § 708-841 provided then as it does now:

            (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second
            degree if, in the course of committing theft or
            non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle:

            . . . .

               (b) The person threatens the imminent use of force
               against the person of anyone who is present with intent
               to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with
               the property[.]

                                      3
 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


“This court will apply the plain error standard of review to

correct errors that seriously affect the fairness, integrity, or