*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] None of these
provisions for State plans conditions receipt of federal funds on
a relative placement preference.
Further, 42 U.S.C. § 673(d)(2011), as amended by the
Fostering Connections to Success and Increasing Adoptions Act of
2008, created kinship guardianship assistance payments for
relatives providing foster care. That section makes eligibility
for such payments dependent upon the child’s attachment to the
relative, and the relative’s strong commitment towards the child,
but does not reflect a relative placement preference.6 Next, 42
6
42 U.S.C. § 673(d) reads in full as follows (with emphasis added):
(d) Kinship guardianship assistance payments for children.
(1) Kinship guardianship assistance agreement.
(A) In general. In order to receive payments under
section 474(a)(5) [42 USCS § 674(a)(5)], a State shall--
(i) negotiate and enter into a written, binding
kinship guardianship assistance agreement with the
prospective relative guardian of a child who meets the
requirements of this paragraph; and
(ii) provide the prospective relative guardian with
a copy of the agreement.
(B) Minimum requirements. The agreement shall specify,
at a minimum--
(i) the amount of, and manner in which, each
kinship guardianship assistance payment will be provided
under the agreement, and the manner in which the payment may
be adjusted periodically, in consultation with the relative
guardian, based on the circumstances of the relative
guardian and the needs of the child;
(ii) the additional services and assistance that
the child and relative guardian will be eligible for under
the agreement;
(iii) the procedure by which the relative guardian
may apply for additional services as needed; and
(continued...)
27
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
6
(...continued)
(iv) subject to subparagraph (D), that the State
will pay the total cost of nonrecurring expenses associated
with obtaining legal guardianship of the child, to the
extent the total cost does not exceed $ 2,000.
(C) Interstate applicability. The agreement shall
provide that the agreement shall remain in effect without
regard to the State residency of the relative guardian.
(D) No effect on Federal reimbursement. Nothing in
subparagraph (B)(iv) shall be construed as affecting the
ability of the State to obtain reimbursement from the
Federal Government for costs described in that subparagraph.
(2) Limitations on amount of kinship guardianship
assistance payment. A kinship guardianship assistance
payment on behalf of a child shall not exceed the foster
care maintenance payment which would have been paid on