*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] family placement preference. It is true that the 2008
legislature added the following language to HRS § 587-1: “The
legislature recognizes that many relatives are willing and able
to provide a nurturing and safe placement for children who have
been harmed or are threatened with harm.” 2008 Haw. Sess. Laws
Act 199, § 3 at 738. It is also true that the legislature
amended HRS §§ 587-21 (“Investigation”) and -24 (“Temporary
foster custody without court order”) to authorize DHS to give
placement preference to an appropriate relative in emergency,
temporary foster care cases. 2008 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 199, §§ 4-
5 at 738-39. See HRS § 587-21(b)(3) (2006 & Supp. 2008)(“[DHS]
shall . . . [a]ssume temporary foster custody of the child . . .
provided that placement preference shall be given to an
appropriate relative identified by the department[.]”); HRS §
587-24(c) (2006 & Supp. 2008)(“Upon assuming temporary foster
custody of a child under this chapter, the department shall place
the child in emergency foster care, . . . provided that placement
preference for emergency foster care shall be given to the