*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the law” in 1998. 103 Hawai#i at 136, 80 P.3d at 26. The 1998
amendment was based on the following legislative finding:
Recent trends across the country in dealing with [child
abuse] have been to provide alternatives to the traditional
philosophy of returning the abused child to the natural
family, which may not be in the best interests of the
child’s safety. Providing a child with a safe home should
be the ultimate concern, regardless of whether a safe home
be the natural family, adoptive family, or foster family.
1998 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 134, § 1 at 504. In line with its new
focus on the child’s safety, the following language was added to
HRS § 587-1, supplanting family reunification as the CPA’s goal:
“to make paramount the safety and health of children who have
been harmed or are in life circumstances that threaten harm.”
1998 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 134, § 6 at 506.
39
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
DHS argues that 2008 amendments to HRS § 587-1 restored the
family placement preference. It is true that the 2008
legislature added the following language to HRS § 587-1: “The
legislature recognizes that many relatives are willing and able
to provide a nurturing and safe placement for children who have
been harmed or are threatened with harm.” 2008 Haw. Sess. Laws
Act 199, § 3 at 738. It is also true that the legislature
amended HRS §§ 587-21 (“Investigation”) and -24 (“Temporary
foster custody without court order”) to authorize DHS to give
placement preference to an appropriate relative in emergency,