*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] decision to overrule 1989 Doe to the extent that case held
otherwise.
We clarify the ICA’s opinion, however, and extend it to hold
that, as in this case, where a party challenges DHS’s permanent
placement determination, that party bears the burden of proving,
by a preponderance of the evidence, that DHS’s permanent
placement determination is not in the best interests of the
child. This is because DHS is charged with administering child
welfare services in the state, and its social workers are
presumed to be experts on child protection and child welfare.
See HRS § 326-51 (1993 & Supp. 2008); HRS § 587A-19 (Supp. 2010).
As such, the burden of proof, resting with the party contesting
DHS’s permanent placement recommendation, is a preponderance of
the evidence. See HRS § 587A-4 (Supp. 2010)(“‘Preponderance of
the evidence’ means the degree of proof, which as a whole,
convinces the trier of fact that the fact sought to be proved is
more probable than not. ‘Preponderance of the evidence’ shall be
22
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the standard of proof required in any proceeding, unless
otherwise specified.”)
B. Placement Discretion
On certiorari, DHS’s first question presented is
1. In ruling that DHS, as the permanent custodian of a
child, did not have the discretion to determine a child’s
placement, did the ICA commit grave errors of law by:
a) Disregarding (and overturning) the Hawaii Supreme