*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (iii) the reasons why a permanent placement with a
fit and willing relative through a kinship guardianship
assistance arrangement is in the child’s best interests;
(continued...)
29
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
reflects a relative placement preference. DHS overstates the
impact of the Fostering Connections to Success and Increasing
Adoptions Act of 2008, which amended each of the foregoing
sections.
Third, the regulations implementing Title IV-E do not show
that Title IV-E funds are conditioned upon relative placement.
It is true that 45 C.F.R. § 1355.34(b)(ii)(B) (2012) provides the
following: “(b) Criteria related to outcomes. . . . (ii) In the
area of permanency for children: . . . (B) The continuity of
family relationships and connections is preserved for children. .
. .” This language encourages continuous family relationships
but does not mandate relative placement. Moreover, 45 C.F.R. §
1355.25 provides, with emphasis added:
The following principles, most often identified by
practitioners and others as helping to assure effective