*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 10
Specifically, DHS argues that HRS §§ 587A-7(a)(10) and (11) express a
relative placement preference. HRS § 587A-7(a)(10) and (11) direct the family
court to consider the following factors when determining whether a child’s
family is willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home:
“Whether there is a support system available to the child’s family, including
adoptive and hanai relatives, friends, and faith-based or other community
networks[,]” and “[a]ttempts to locate and involve extended family, friends,
and faith-based or other community networks[,]” respectively.
11
HRS § 587A-10 provides the following:
Relatives; foster placement. (a) The department shall
provide the child’s relative an application to be the
child’s resource family within fifteen days of the
relative’s request to provide foster placement for the
child. If the application is submitted and denied, the
department shall provide the applicant with the specific
reasons for the denial and an explanation of the procedures
for an administrative appeal.
(b) The department and authorized agencies shall make
reasonable efforts to identify and notify all relatives of
the child within thirty days after assuming foster custody
of the child.
12
HRS § 587A-26(e)(2) provides the following at a temporary foster custody
hearing: “The court may further order that: . . . The child’s family members
who are parties provide the department or another authorized agency the names