*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Sess. Laws
Act 199, § 3 at 738. It is also true that the legislature
amended HRS §§ 587-21 (“Investigation”) and -24 (“Temporary
foster custody without court order”) to authorize DHS to give
placement preference to an appropriate relative in emergency,
temporary foster care cases. 2008 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 199, §§ 4-
5 at 738-39. See HRS § 587-21(b)(3) (2006 & Supp. 2008)(“[DHS]
shall . . . [a]ssume temporary foster custody of the child . . .
provided that placement preference shall be given to an
appropriate relative identified by the department[.]”); HRS §
587-24(c) (2006 & Supp. 2008)(“Upon assuming temporary foster
custody of a child under this chapter, the department shall place
the child in emergency foster care, . . . provided that placement
preference for emergency foster care shall be given to the
appropriate relative identified by the department.”).
The legislative history of these changes demonstrates that
the legislature envisioned grandparents, hanai parents, or lawe
hanai parents as foster placements. See S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No.
40
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***