*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] discretion was error, but that such error was harmless. Id.
The ICA next rejected DHS’s argument that state and federal
law contain a relative placement preference. In re AS, 130
Hawai#i at ____, 312 P.3d at 1216-19. The ICA held that HRS §§
587A-2 (Supp. 2010)(“Purpose; construction”), -7 (Supp. 2010)
(“Safe family home factors”), -10 (Supp. 2010)(“Relatives; foster
placement”), and -26(e)(2) (“Temporary foster custody hearing”)
do not contain an explicit or mandatory preference in favor of
relative placements. In re AS, 130 Hawai#i at ____, 312 P.3d at
1218. The ICA noted only HRS § 587A-9, which pertains to
temporary foster custody without court order, expressly contains
a relative placement preference. Id. (citing HRS § 587A-9, which
provides, in relevant part, “Unless the child is admitted to a
hospital or similar institution, [DHS shall] place the child in
emergency foster care while the department conducts an
appropriate investigation, with placement preference being given
to an approved relative.” (emphasis added)).
The ICA also stated that In re Doe, 103 Haw. 130, 136-37, 80
P.3d 20, 26-27 (App. 2003)(“November 2003 Doe”), already ruled
that there is no relative placement preference in the CPA’s
purpose clause, following 1998 amendments emphasizing the child’s
16