*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 587A-11(3), 587A-11(4), or 587A-11(5);
(B) Secure a voluntary placement agreement from the child’s
parents to place the child in foster care, and proceed
pursuant to section 587A-11(5) or 587A-11(7); or
(C) File a petition with the court.
(b) Upon the request of the department and without
regard to parental consent, any physician licensed or
authorized to practice medicine in the State shall perform
an examination to determine the nature and extent of harm or
threatened harm to the child under the department’s
temporary foster custody.
We also note that HRS § 587A-11 reflects a relative preference in
emergency, temporary foster care placements. That statute
provides the following, with emphasis added:
Investigation; department powers. Upon receiving a report
that a child is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed,
or is subject to threatened harm, the department shall cause
such investigation to be made as it deems to be
appropriate. In conducting the investigation, the
department may:
(1) Enlist the cooperation and assistance of appropriate
state and federal law enforcement authorities, who may
conduct an investigation and, if an investigation is
conducted, shall provide the department with all preliminary
findings, including the results of a criminal history record
check of an alleged perpetrator of harm or threatened harm
to the child;
(2) Interview the child without the presence or prior
approval of the child’s family and temporarily assume
protective custody of the child for the purpose of
conducting the interview;
(3) Resolve the matter in an informal fashion that it deems
appropriate under the circumstances;
34
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(4) Close the matter if the department finds, after an
assessment, that the child is residing with a caregiver who
is willing and able to meet the child’s needs and provide a
safe and appropriate placement for the child;
(5) Immediately enter into a service plan:
(A) To safely maintain the child in the family home; or
(B) To place the child in voluntary foster care pursuant to
a written agreement with the child’s parent.
If the child is placed in voluntary foster care and the
family does not successfully complete the service plan
within three months after the date on which the department
assumed physical custody of the child, the department shall
file a petition. The department is not required to file a
petition if the parents agree to adoption or legal
guardianship of the child and the child’s safety is ensured;
provided that the adoption or legal guardianship hearing is