*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (vi) the efforts made by the State agency to
discuss with the child’s parent or parents the kinship
guardianship assistance arrangement, or the reasons why the
efforts were not made.
30
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Thus, like Hawaii’s CPA, Title IV-E of the Social Security Act,
along with its implementing regulations, encourages relative
placements but considers the child’s safety to be an overriding
concern.
Lastly, even Title IV-E recognizes the authority of State
courts over protected children under their jurisdiction. 42
U.S.C. § 678 states, “Nothing in this part [42 USCS §§ 670 et
seq.] shall be construed as precluding State courts from
exercising their discretion to protect the health and safety of
children in individual cases. . . .” In sum, there is no federal
relative placement preference that DHS was compelled to carry out
under Congress’s spending power.
2. State Law
We agree with the ICA’s conclusion that there is no relative
placement preference in HRS §§ 587A-29, -710, 1011, and 26(e)(2)12.
9