*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Adoptions Act of 2008, which amended each of the foregoing
sections.
Third, the regulations implementing Title IV-E do not show
that Title IV-E funds are conditioned upon relative placement.
It is true that 45 C.F.R. § 1355.34(b)(ii)(B) (2012) provides the
following: “(b) Criteria related to outcomes. . . . (ii) In the
area of permanency for children: . . . (B) The continuity of
family relationships and connections is preserved for children. .
. .” This language encourages continuous family relationships
but does not mandate relative placement. Moreover, 45 C.F.R. §
1355.25 provides, with emphasis added:
The following principles, most often identified by
practitioners and others as helping to assure effective
services for children, youth, and families, should guide the
States . . . in developing, operating, and improving the
continuum of child and family services. (a) The safety and
well-being of children and of all family members is
paramount.
8
(...continued)
(iv) the ways in which the child meets the
eligibility requirements for a kinship guardianship
assistance payment;
(v) the efforts the agency has made to discuss
adoption by the child’s relative foster parent as a more
permanent alternative to legal guardianship and, in the case