People v. Butler CA4/3
[…] These instructions were based on Vehicle Code sections 23152 and 23153, which provide that for purposes of prosecutions under those statutes, “it is a 11 rebuttable presumption that the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood at the time of driving the vehicle if the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood at the time of the performance of a chemical test within three hours after the driving” (Veh. Code, §§ 23152, subd. (b), 23153, subd. (b)); and also on Vehicle Code section 23610, subdivision (a)(3), which sets forth a rebuttable presumption that “[i]f there was at [the time of the test] 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in the person’s blood, . . . the person was under the influence of an alcoholic beverage at the time of the alleged offense.” However, as we have already explained, such permissive inferences are appropriate in cases where the conclusion the jury is allowed (but not required) to draw is “‘“one that reason and common sense justify in light of the proven facts before the jury.”’” (Beltran, supra, 157 Cal.App.4th at p.