Filed 2/25/14
[…] court must discharge the defendant from probation.
d. Section 1203.3, Subdivisions (b)(4) and (5) Reflect a Legislative Intent,
Consistent with Preexisting Probation Law, That Trial Courts Will Lack Jurisdiction to
Impose Restitution Once a Probationary Term Has Expired.
Hilton argues section 1203.3, subdivisions (b)(4) and (5), that expressly refer to
restitution, demonstrate the Legislature’s intent that a trial court loses jurisdiction to
impose restitution once a probationary term has expired. We agree.
The Legislature amended former section 1203.3 by the addition of subdivision
(b)(4) in 1995.4 Section 1203.3, subdivision (b)(4) states, “The court may modify the
time and manner of the term of probation for purposes of measuring the timely payment
of restitution obligations or the good conduct and reform of the defendant while on
probation.” (Italics added.) The Legislature is presumed to have been aware of former
section 1203.3, subdivision (a) and Griffin when the Legislature enacted section 1203.3,
subdivision (b)(4). (Cf. People v. Harrison (1989) 48 Cal.3d 321, 329.)
Section 1203.3, subdivision (b)(5) (added in 20005), states, “Nothing in this
section shall be construed to prohibit the court from modifying the dollar amount of a
4
(Former § 1203.3, as amended by Stats. 1995, ch. 313, § 9, p. 1762, eff. August 3,
1995.)
5
(Former § 1203.3, as amended by Stats. 2000, ch. 1016, § 11, p. 7471.)
9
restitution order pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 at any time during the term
of the probation.” (Italics added.)
“ ‘[E]very word and phrase employed [in a statute] is presumed to be intended to
have meaning and perform a useful function . . . [and] a construction rendering some
words in the statute useless or redundant is to be avoided.’ [Citation.]” (People v.