Filed 2/25/14
[…] 24 Cal.3d 514, 519.)
“ ‘An integral and important part of the penological plan of California is the
discretionary retention in the trial court of jurisdiction over the defendant and the cause
of action against him [or her] . . . by virtue of the probation procedures.’ [Citation.]”
(People v. Feyrer (2010) 48 Cal.4th 426, 438 (Feyrer), italics added.) “During the
probationary period, the court retains jurisdiction over the defendant [citations], and at
any time during that period the court may, subject to statutory restrictions, modify the
order suspending imposition or execution of sentence (§ 1203.3).” (Howard, supra,
16 Cal.4th at p. 1092, italics added.)
At the time of Hilton’s 2008 offenses, former section 1203.3, subdivision (a), a
probation statute, stated, in relevant part, “The court shall have authority at any time
during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of
imposition or execution of sentence.” (Italics added.)
c. Former Section 1203.3, Subdivision (a), Griffin, and Related Authorities Teach
That Once a Defendant’s Probationary Term Has Expired, a Trial Court Loses
Jurisdiction Over the Defendant and Must Discharge the Defendant from Probation.