Filed 2/25/14
[…] (See People v. Scott
(1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 354.) The fact Tellez may have suffered additional losses, the
existence of which he never suggested to the trial court on or before September 17, 2008,
does not compel a contrary conclusion.
We also conclude the trial court erred on April 3, 2013, by relying on Brown,
supra, 147 Cal.App.4th 1213, to conclude the $3,215 restitution award was unauthorized.
In Brown, the trial court erred by imposing a restitution award that violated the
defendant’s plea bargain, which had called for a lesser award. (Id. at pp. 1223-1224.)
11
Section 1203.1, subdivision (a)(3) stated, “The court, or judge thereof, in the order
granting probation, may suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence and may
direct that the suspension may continue for a period of time not exceeding the maximum
possible term of the sentence, except as hereinafter set forth, and upon those terms and
conditions as it shall determine. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (3) The court shall provide for restitution
in proper cases. The restitution order shall be fully enforceable as a civil judgment
forthwith and in accordance with Section 1202.4 of the Penal Code.”
20
Brown’s discussion of unauthorized restitution pertained to the issue of remedy.
(Brown, supra, 147 Cal.App.4th. at pp. 1224-1226.) Brown rejected the defendant’s
request that the appellate court order specific performance and direct the trial court to