Filed 2/25/14
[…] court, prior to the defendant’s scheduled release from probation, any unpaid restitution.
Section 1202.4, subdivision (m), provides that once a defendant is no longer on
probation, any unsatisfied portion of a restitution order is enforceable pursuant to former
section 1214. (Under former section 1214, subdivision (b), such restitution is enforceable
as a money judgment or civil judgment.) These provisions similarly evidence the
Legislature’s awareness that a trial court lacks jurisdiction to impose restitution once a
probationary term has expired.
9
Section 1202.46, enacted in 1999, states, “Notwithstanding Section 1170, when
the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant
to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person
subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such
time as the losses may be determined.” (§ 1202.46, added by Stats. 1999, ch. 888, § 3,
p. 6388.)
17
order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may
be determined.” (Italics added.) In the present case, however, losses not only might have