Teamer v. Daniells
[…] It was not objectively unreasonable for Mother to withdraw funds from a joint account to use for living expenses when facing an uncertain financial future. Although Mother did not consult Father before making this withdrawal, there was no evidence the community incurred any penalties or fees for unpaid taxes or other bills as a result of this withdrawal.3 Additionally, Mother was ordered to reimburse Father one- half of these funds. See A.R.S. § 25-318(C) (Supp. 2013) (authorizing court to consider a spouse’s “excessive or abnormal expenditures, destruction, concealment or fraudulent disposition of community, joint tenancy and other property held in common”). Therefore, the community was not financially harmed by this withdrawal. ¶11 The evidence does not support the finding that Mother acted unreasonably by withdrawing community funds immediately before filing her petition.