State v. Dela Cruz
[…] The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter. For the purposes of this section, “family or household member” means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit. 2 HRS § 710-1027 provided then, as it does now: (1) A person commits the offense of resisting an order to stop a motor vehicle if the person intentionally fails to obey a direction of a law enforcement officer, acting under color of the law enforcement officer’s official authority, to stop the person’s vehicle. (2) Resisting an order to stop a motor vehicle is a misdemeanor. 2 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** HRS § 286-102(a) (Supp. 2010)3. On March 30, 2011, Dela Cruz appeared in district court on the abuse of family or household members charge.4 During defense counsel’s oral motion to release Dela Cruz on