*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] ICA did not need to apply the plain error standard of review
because the State preserved the error by timely appealing to the
ICA. We otherwise affirm the ICA’s January 24, 2013 Summary
Disposition Order (SDO) and its March 15, 2013 Judgment on Appeal
vacating the district court’s March 30, 2011 order of dismissal.
I. BACKGROUND
On March 28, 2011, Dela Cruz was charged via complaint
with abuse of family or household members, in violation of
Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2010)1,
resisting an order to stop a motor vehicle, in violation of HRS §
710-1027 (1993)2, and driving without a license, in violation of
1 HRS § 709-906(1) provided then, as it does now:
It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or
to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police
officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating
any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon
request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or
safe shelter.
For the purposes of this section, “family or household
member” means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former
spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a
child in common, parents, children, persons related by
consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly
residing in the same dwelling unit.
2