State v. Dela Cruz
[…] I. BACKGROUND On March 28, 2011, Dela Cruz was charged via complaint with abuse of family or household members, in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2010)1, resisting an order to stop a motor vehicle, in violation of HRS § 710-1027 (1993)2, and driving without a license, in violation of 1 HRS § 709-906(1) provided then, as it does now: It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter. For the purposes of this section, “family or household member” means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit. 2 HRS § 710-1027 provided then, as it does