State v. Decoite.Â
[…] Decoite then filed a 1 HRS § 709-906(1) provided then as it does now: “It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member[.]” 2 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** motion to dismiss the State’s complaint in the family court.2 Decoite argued that the domestic abuse statute does not permit charging domestic abuse as a continuous crime, and also that the only incidents of alleged