State v. Decoite.Â
[…] Thus, these documents were properly considered on appeal. 10 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** the single criminal impulse to steal from the State); Temple, 65 Haw. at 267, 650 P.2d at 1362 (recognizing that retaining a stolen firearm was motivated by the single criminal impulse to steal the firearm); Kealoha, 95 Hawai#i at 376-78, 22 P.3d at 1023-25 (recognizing that the various steps of methamphetamine production were all motivated by the single criminal impulse to manufacture a dangerous drug). HRS § 701-104 (1993) specifically states: “The provisions of [the HRS] cannot be extended by analogy so as to create crimes not provided for herein[.]” If we allowed a continuous crime to be founded on a non-criminal impulse, then we would be extending the provisions of the penal code by analogy in direct violation of HRS § 701-104. Here, the State has posited that a serial abuser is motivated by a single continuous impulse, the desire for