State v. Decoite.Â
[…] Id. at 323, 22 P.3d at 970. We stated: “As to any given complainant, [Rapoza’s] conduct in discharging the firearm several times did not amount to ‘separate and distinct culpable acts,’ but rather betokened ‘a continuous, unlawful . . . series of acts set on foot by a single impulse and operated by an unintermittent force[.]’” Id. at 329, 22 P.3d at 976 (quoting Arceo, 84 Hawai#i at 18, 928 P.2d at 860). Turning to the statute at issue in this case, the conduct element of HRS § 709-906(1) makes it a crime to “physically abuse” a family or household member. We have defined the term “physically abuse” for purposes of HRS § 709-906(1) as follows: “To ‘physically abuse’ someone is to maltreat in such a manner as to cause injury, hurt or damage to that person’s body.” State v. Fields, 115 Hawai#i 503, 530, 168 P.3d 955, 982 (2007) (citations and internal quotations omitted).