Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Arceo, 84 Hawai'i at 21-22, 928 P.2d at 863-64.
i.
The title of the offense “Abuse of family or household members” suggests a continuing offense. Abuse means “[t]o damage (a thing); [t]o depart from legal or reasonable use in dealing with (a person or thing); to misuse; [t]o injure (a person) physically or mentally.” Black’s Law Dictionary 11 (9th ed. 2009). Words such as “dealing with” or “misuse” may encompass a singular action or multiple actions. Therefore, the title “abuse” conveys inclusion of conduct that is durational.4
*445Turning to the language of the statute, HRS § 709-906(1) sets forth the proscribed conduct, inter alia, to “physically abuse” a family or household member. This court defined the term “physically abuse” as “to maltreat in such a manner as to cause injury, hurt, or damage to that person’s body.” State v. Nomura, 79 Hawai'i 413, 416, 903 P.2d 718, 721 (App.1995). Maltreat means to “treat badly” and is synonymous with “mistreat.” State v. Samter, 4 Or.App. 349, 479 P.2d 237, 239 (1971).