Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Harm incorporates “injury, loss, damage; material or tangible detriment.” Black’s Law Dictionary 784 (9th ed. 2009). The term “physical abuse or harm” or “physically abuse or harmed” appears seven times in the statute, indicating that the section contemplates conduct that extends beyond isolated moments. HRS §§ 709-906(4)(a)-(b), (e), (10), (14).
Furthermore, the statute empowers police to order a person whom the police reasonably believe to represent a danger of “further physical abuse or harm being inflicted ... upon a family or household member” to leave the premises for 48 hours. HRS § 709-906(4)(b) (Supps. 2002, 2006) (emphasis added).5 If the person refuses to leave or reini-tiates contact, the police are empowered to arrest the person “for the purpose of preventing further physical abuse or harm to the family or household member.” HRS 709-906(4)(e) (emphasis added). The use of “further” clearly suggests conduct of an on-going nature.
Therefore, the plain language of HRS § 709-906(1) encompasses “conduct that can extend beyond isolated moments.”
*446ii.