Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Anderson, 67 Haw. at 514, 693 P.2d at 1030 (1985). It appears that the ruling in this case was based on a legal determination rather than a factual determination. Thus, the ICA should not have resolved the statute of limitation issue on appeal, without the circuit court having rendered factual findings.
B.
Accordingly, I believe that the ICA judgment should be affirmed to the extent that it vacated the order of dismissal, but the case should be remanded to the circuit court to enter factual findings regarding Decoite’s motion to dismiss for violation of the statute of limitations.
. HRS § 709-906(1) provides, in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member[J
HRS § 709-906 was revised in 2002 and 2006. See HRS § 709-906 (Supp.2010). None of the relevant portions of HRS § 709-906 were altered from February 1, 2005, through June 1, 2007, the period Decoite was charged with violating HRS § 709-906. HRS § 709-906 (Supp.2002); HRS § 709-906 (Supp.2006).