Concurring Opinion by
[…] Concurring Opinion by
ACOBA, J.A statute permits charging conduct as a continuing course of conduct if the crime is “statutorily defined as an uninterrupted and continuing course of conduct, or manifests a plain legislative purpose to be treated as such, or both.” State v. Arceo, 84 Hawai'i 1, 9, 928 P.2d 843, 861 (1996). Here, Petitioner/Defendant-Appellee’s Herman Decoite (Petitioner) was charged with physical abuse of a household or family member. Pursuant to HRS 709-906(1), it is “unlawful for any person ... to physically abuse a family or household member.” “Physically abuse” is defined as “to maltreat in such a manner as to cause injury, hurt, or damage to that person’s body[.]” State v. Nomura, 79 Hawai'i 413, 416, 903 P.2d 718, 721 (App.1995). Thus, it is apparent that the legislature intended that each individual act of physical abuse, i.e., each act done with a separate intent to cause injury, hurt or damage to another person, see State v.