Filed 3/6/14 P. v. Perez CA4/1
[…] We conclude Perez waived her right to challenge the court's discretionary sentencing
decision to impose the fee in full without considering her ability to pay.
III
Theft Fine
Perez contends the court abused its discretion by not considering her ability to pay
before imposing the $38 theft fine under section 1202.5.4 She contends the court should
have lowered the fine because of her financial situation. The People argue Perez
forfeited her claim because she did not object to the imposition of the theft fine at the
sentencing hearing.
Section 1202.5 imposes a mandatory theft fine for individuals convicted of various
theft offenses, including petty theft. (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).) The statute provides for an
inquiry into a defendant's ability to pay, stating: "[i]f the court determines that the
defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be
reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which
the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability."
(Ibid.)
An issue requiring consideration of a defendant's ability to pay a fine cannot be
raised for the first time on appeal. (Gibson, supra, 27 Cal.App.4th at p. 1468.) A trial
4 The minutes include the theft fine imposed under section 1202.5, but the abstract