Monroe v. Yurosek Farms CA5
[…] We must address this argument piecemeal. We review de novo the correctness of the modified special verdict form. (See Saxena v. Goffney (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 316, 325.) To the extent appellants assert the revised Question No. 7 containing the phrase “willfully or in conscious disregard of the 27. safety of others” was improper, we disagree. A special verdict is “that by which the jury finds the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 624.) It must present conclusions of fact in such a manner that “nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law.” (Ibid.) Question No. 7 of the special verdict form originally asked whether respondents “knowingly” failed to protect others from the dangerous condition.