Precision Development v. Plyam CA2/3
[…] Natalia kept Precision books, and under the 2005 agreement, Yuri had access to the books and records and was entitled to receive a quarterly audit statement or a copy of the bank statements. The undisputed evidence establishes an essential element of this cause of action could not be established. (See 5 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Pleading, §§ 820 to 821, p. 238.) Upon our de novo review (Miller v. Department of Corrections (2005) 36 Cal.4th 446, 460), the accounting cause of action was properly adjudicated before trial. 19 Corporations Code section 16405, subdivision (b) provides: “A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to partnership business, to do any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Enforce the partner‟s rights under this chapter, including all of the following: [¶] (A) The partner‟s rights under Section 16401, 16403, or 16404.” (Corp. Code, § 16405, subd. (b)(2)(A).) 26 Precision’s Appeal Precision contends the trial court‟s decision to deny relief under the UCL rests on an error of law. The company challenges the trial court‟s legal analysis that the equitable relief it sought was cumulative.