as it prevailed in the trial court. Beasley v. Commonwealth, 60 Va. App. 381, 391, 728 S.E.2d 499,
[…] writing to admission of the certificate of analysis, in lieu of testimony, as evidence of the facts
stated and of the results of the analysis or examination.” Yet, she omits that portion of the statute
requiring the objection to be filed within 14 days.
-4-
behalf, or take an appeal.” Jones v. Barnes, 463 U.S. 745, 751 (1983).4 As such, appellant’s trial
counsel could, and did, waive the analyst’s presence at trial, and the trial court was entitled to accept
that waiver.
The statute also addresses, in general terms, a potential waiver by appellant’s counsel. Code
§ 19.2-187.1(B) states in part that once the written objection is filed, the certificate is inadmissible
unless “ii) the objection is waived by the accused or his counsel in writing or before the court . . . .”
(Emphasis added). While this particular portion of the statute does not relate to the appellant’s
argument, it does express legislative intent authorizing counsel to waive his client’s right of
confrontation.
We further note that Code § 19.2-187.1(F) allows the accused, despite the waiver, to call the
analyst as a witness and “examine him in the same manner as if he had been called as an adverse
witness.” Under the statute, appellant could have summoned the analyst “at the cost of the
Commonwealth.” However, appellant did not subpoena the analyst.
In her brief, appellant does not cite any cases that discuss the waiver provision of the statute,