Filed 3/11/14 P. v. Wilson CA4/2
[…] crime occurred after the statute’s effective date. If that is the law, then here, defendant
cannot show error.
7
necessarily must have concluded that he committed all of the molestations, including the
ones after November 30, 1994.
We therefore conclude that sentencing defendant under the One Strike Law on
count 9 did not violate ex post facto principles.
II
THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ON COUNT 9
Defendant contends that count 9 (a lewd act on Doe 4) was barred by the statute of
limitations.
At trial, defense counsel made a motion for acquittal (Pen. Code, § 1118.1) on
count 9, based on the statute of limitations. The trial court denied the motion.
Under Penal Code section 799, there is no limitations period for “an offense
punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life”; a prosecution for
such an offense “may be commenced at any time.” Here, as we held in part I, ante, the
One Strike Law could constitutionally be applied to count 9; thus, defendant was properly
sentenced to 15 years to life on this count. It necessarily follows that this count was not