Jerry Washington v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] United Consumers Credit Union, 685 F.3d 739, 744 (8th Cir. 2012), cert. denied, 133 S. Ct. 1250 (2013). The Washingtons argued for the six-year statute of limitations of § 516.420 RSMo. They relied on Schwartz v. Bann- -2- Cor Mortgage, 197 S.W.3d 168, 178 (Mo. App. 2006), which Rashaw rejected as not stating the law declared by the Supreme Court of Missouri. The Washingtons appeal. This court reviews de novo a district court’s determination of state law, applying the same standard as the district court. Salve Regina Coll. v. Russell, 499 U.S. 225, 231 (1991). Under § 516.130(2) RSMo, an “action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the party aggrieved” must be commenced within three years. However, actions for penalties or forfeitures against “moneyed corporations” face a six-year statute of limitations under § 516.420 RSMo.