Filed 3/24/14 P. v. Dejong CA5
[…] five years under the terms and conditions set forth in the form of order granting
probation, which [defendant] has accepted by his signature on the order granting
probation.”
We believe that a fair construction of both the written order and the court’s oral
pronouncement of judgment support the conclusion that the fees covering the cost of
preparation of the presentence report and the cost of probation supervision were
conditions of probation. Thus, we will strike the challenged conditions.
As indicated above, section 1203.1b permits the court to require a defendant to
reimburse these costs, but before such reimbursement is imposed, the “court shall order
the defendant to appear before the probation officer … to make an inquiry into the ability
of the defendant to pay .… The probation officer … shall inform the defendant that the
3
defendant is entitled to a hearing … in which the court shall make a determination of the
defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right
to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a
knowing and intelligent waiver.” (§ 1203.1b, subd. (a).) On remand, the trial court shall
address this matter in compliance with section 1203.1b. (People v. Adams (1990) 224
Cal.App.3d 705, 712-714 [hearings under § 1203.1b may be held at any time during
probationary period].)
DISPOSITION