UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] motion to dismiss.” Id.
III. ANALYSIS
This case arises under the Court’s diversity jurisdiction.
See Compl. ¶ 6 (asserting jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332).
Accordingly, whether the Court has personal jurisdiction over
Sypniewski is a function of District of Columbia law. Crane, 814
F.2d at 762. Because plaintiff does not allege that Sypniewski
is a resident of the District of the Columbia, the Court may
exercise personal jurisdiction over the defendant only if
plaintiff had plead sufficient facts to satisfy (1) the District
of Columbia long-arm statute, D.C. Code § 13-423,1 and (2) the
1
Section 13-423(a) provides, in relevant part, that: “A
District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction
over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim
for relief arising from the person’s -(1) transacting any
business in the District of Columbia; (2) contracting to supply
4
constitutional requirements of due process.2
In this case, plaintiff appears to base his argument that
the long-arm statute confers personal jurisdiction over
Sypniewski for his tortious interference claim on both
§§ 13-423(a)(1) and (4): i.e., “transacting any business in the
District of Columbia” and “causing tortious injury in the
District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District
of Columbia.” See Pl.’s Opp’n ¶¶ 11-12 (citing § 13-423(a)(1));
Pl.’s Opp’n ¶ 8 (asserting that “Sypniewski[’s] acts in inducing
the breach of Dean’s Consulting Agreement which was to be
performed in Washington, D.C. produced a result in D.C.”). The
Court finds both of these arguments unpersuasive.