ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Judicial Notice of the condition of the County’s roads throughout
Putnam County. Because of the poor road conditions, the Court
finds it wholly unreasonable to expect motorists in Putnam County
to take a perfectly straight course, on the far right side of a
roadway riddled with potholes in the absence of oncoming traffic,
as in the case at Bar. Evasive action, including possibly driving
left-of-center has become a necessity with the current conditions of
our County Roads.
App. at 16–17.
The State, pursuant to statutory authorization, appealed. Ind. Code § 35-38-4-2(5) (2008)
(authorizing the State to appeal “from an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the
ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution.”). The Court of Appeals affirmed.
State v. Keck, 986 N.E.2d 847, 852 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013).
We now grant transfer, thus vacating the opinion below, Ind. Appellate Rule 58(A), and
affirm the trial court.
Standard of Review