Michael Ryan Bruton v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] However, during his own defense, appellant testified that he was arrested and incarcerated on July 13, 2011, and that he remained incarcerated while awaiting his trial on July 11, 2012. While deliberating during the sentencing stage, the jury expressed confusion about what effect, if any, appellant’s incarceration while awaiting trial would have on his sentence. The trial court responded, correctly in our view, that appellant would receive a credit for time he had been held in custody. As was the case in Fishback, the statutory provision at issue here is clear. Code § 53.1-187 states, in relevant part, “[a]ny person who is sentenced to a term of confinement in a correctional facility shall have deducted from any such term all time actually spent by the person . . . in a state or local correctional facility awaiting trial . . . .” This statutory provision applies to appellant as a “person who is sentenced to a term of confinement.” Id.