Michael Ryan Bruton v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Fishback, 260 Va. at 115, 532 S.E.2d at 634 (noting that the appellant’s “eligibility for geriatric release [wa]s essentially a mathematical calculation”). Thus, appellant’s right to receive a credit for the time he served while awaiting trial is not speculative. Nor is it discretionary. See Durkin v. -5- Davis, 538 F.2d 1037, 1039-40 (4th Cir. 1976) (“The right of credit for jail time awaiting trial on a bailable offense and pending appeal is not a matter of legislative grace but is a right constitutionally mandated, available to state prisoners as well as federal prisoners.”); see Code § 53.1-187 (stating that any defendant “sentenced to confinement . . . in whose case the final order entered by the court in which he was convicted fails to provide for the credit authorized by this section, shall nevertheless receive credit for the time so spent in a state correctional facility”). As was the case in Fishback, the trial court’s instructions here did not implicate the policy considerations underlying the Coward rule.