UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id.
On October 3, 2013, EPIC mailed a FOIA document request (“FOIA Request”) to
the National Security Division of DOJ (“NSD”) via certified mail, which the NSD’s
FOIA office officially received on October 18, 2013. (Id. ¶ 16; see also Mem. in
Support of P.’s Mot. for a Prelim. Inj. (“PI Mem.”), Ex. B, Letter from Arnetta Mallory
to Amie Stepanovich, dated Oct. 29, 2013 (“NSD Acknowledgement”), ECF No. 3-3.)
The FOIA Request explained that EPIC was seeking copies of reports that the Attorney
General had submitted to Congress pursuant to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance
Act (“FISA”), 50 U.S.C. § 1846, for the past 12 years—reports that, according to EPIC,
summarize “all uses of pen registers and trap and trace devices obtained under the
FISA[,]” and “include the number of applications granted and the number of
applications modified under the FISA, as well as the total number of installations
approved and denied under emergency circumstances.” (PI Mem., Ex. A, Letter from