UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 760)(alteration in original).
Bearing this standard in mind, the Court begins with the proposition that “Congress has
broad authority over the conditions and procedures which must be satisfied to expatriate.” Koos
v. Holm, 204 F. Supp. 2d 1099, 1107 (W.D. Tenn. 2002); see also Talbot v. Jansen, 3 U.S. 133,
164 (1795) (Iredell, J.) (“it is the duty of the Legislature to make such provision[s]” regarding
expatriation). In exercising such authority, Congress has promulgated seven procedures for
voluntary expatriation. See 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(1)-(7). The first five require that the person
4
seeking renunciation must currently be in a foreign country. See id. § 1483(a) (“Except as
provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of section 1481(a) . . . , no national of the United States can
lose United States nationality under this chapter while within the United States . . . .”). These
obviously do not apply here.
The last two, conversely, do allow citizens to renounce their citizenship while in the
United States. See id. § 1481(a)(6)-(7). As a prisoner in Wisconsin, therefore, these are
Turner’s only possible recourses.