Kwok Sze v. Johnson
[…] The Court will begin, however, with a brief discussion regarding the applicable legal framework. A. Legal Framework. “Congress has broad authority over the conditions and procedures which must be satisfied to expatriate.” Turner v. Beers, 5 F. Supp. 3d 115, 119 (D.D.C. 2013) (quoting Koos v. Holm, 204 F.Supp.2d 1099, 1107 (W.D. Tenn. 2002)). In exercising such authority, Congress has promulgated seven procedures for voluntary expatriation. See 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(1)-(7). The first five procedures require the person seeking renunciation to be in a foreign country. See id. § 1483(a) (“Except as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of section 1481(a) . . ., no national of the United States can lose United States nationality under this chapter while within the United States . . . .”). The remaining two procedures, conversely, allow citizens to renounce their citizenship while in the United States. See id. § 1481(a)(6)-(7).