CS-360, LLC v. United States Small Business Administration
[…] AR SBA 0065-0078. Plaintiff received SBA’s size determination on September 26, 2012. AR SBA 0035. On October 26, 2012, Plaintiff filed an appeal of this size determination before SBA’s Office of Hearings and Appeals (“OHA”). AR SBA 0032-0044. On November 1, 2012, OHA issued an Order to Show Cause as to why Plaintiff’s appeal should not be dismissed as untimely under 13 C.F.R. § 134.304(a) because it was not filed within fifteen days after the date CS-360 received the size determination. AR SBA 0014. Appeals from SBA size determinations are governed by 13 C.F.R. § 134.304(a), which states that “[s]ize appeals must be filed within 15 calendar days after receipt of the formal size determination.” Pursuant to 13 C.F.R. § 134.304(c), “[a]n untimely appeal will be dismissed.” This regulation became effective on March 4, 2011 after opportunity for notice and comment. 76 Fed. Reg. 5680, 5685 (Feb. 2, 2011).