Seneca Nation of Indians v. United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] While the Secretary may only reduce the amount of funds under § 450j-1(a) in the specific situations listed in § 450j-1(b), those funds “may, at the request of the tribal organization, be increased by the Secretary if necessary to carry out [the ISDEAA].” Id. § 450j-1(b)(5). 13 The Secretary is not permitted to “revise or amend a self-determination contract with a tribal organization without the tribal organization’s consent.” Id. § 450m-1(b). “[A] tribal organization may submit a . . . proposal to amend or renew a self-determination contract[ ] to the Secretary for review.” Id. § 450f(a)(1). The ISDEAA further provides: Subject to the provisions of [25 U.S.C § 450f(a)(4), governing severable portions of contract proposals], the Secretary shall, within ninety days after receipt of the proposal, approve the proposal and award the contract unless the Secretary provides written notification to the applicant that contains a specific finding that clearly demonstrates that, or that is supported by a controlling legal authority that— (A) the service to be rendered to the Indian beneficiaries of the particular program or function to be contracted will not be satisfactory; (B) adequate protection of trust resources is not assured; (C) the proposed project or function to be contracted for cannot be properly completed or maintained by the proposed contract; (D) the amount of funds proposed under the contract is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract, as determined under [25 U.S.C.] § 450j-1(a); or (E) the program, function, service, or activity (or portion thereof) that is the subject of the proposal is beyond the scope of programs, functions, services, or activities covered under paragraph (1) because the proposal includes activities that cannot lawfully be carried out by the contractor. Id. § 450f(a)(2). The 90-day period is subject to extension “if before the expiration of such period, the Secretary obtains the voluntary and express written consent of the tribe or tribal organization to extend or otherwise alter such period.” Id. If the Secretary declines to enter into a contract proposal, she is required to, inter alia, provide written objections and assist the tribal organization in remedying deficiencies in the proposal.