Seneca Nation of Indians v. United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] III. ANALYSIS A. Self-Determination Contracts Under the ISDEAA In passing the ISDEAA in 1975, Congress found that “the prolonged Federal domination of Indian service programs ha[d] served to retard rather than enhance the progress of Indian people and their communities by depriving Indians of the full opportunity to develop leadership skills crucial to the realization of self-government, and ha[d] denied to the Indian people an effective voice in the planning and implementation of programs for the benefit of Indians which are responsive to the true needs of Indian communities.” 25 U.S.C. § 450(a)(1). Those concerns remain today. See Presidential Mem. on Tribal Consultation, 74 Fed. Reg. 57881, 57881 (Nov. 5, 2009) (“[F]ailure to include the voices of tribal officials in formulating policy affecting their communities has all too often led to undesirable and, at times, devastating and tragic results[, but] meaningful dialogue between Federal officials and tribal officials has greatly improved Federal policy toward Indian tribes.”).