Seneca Nation of Indians v. United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 643–44 (citation to government brief omitted). The Supreme Court held that when a federal agency promises to make payment to a tribe under a self-determination contract, the agency is obligated to make the payment even if doing so would require diversion of funds from other tribes if sufficient unrestricted appropriations remain, notwithstanding the language in 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(b) that “the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe or tribal organization.” See 543 U.S. at 642 (“[A]gencies may sometimes find that they must spend unrestricted appropriated funds to satisfy needs they believe more important than fulfilling a contractual obligation. But the law normally expects the Government to avoid such situations . . . .”).