Seneca Nation of Indians v. United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Subpart N, governing “Post-Award Contract Disputes,” “covers [a]ll HHS and DOI self-determination contracts, including construction contracts; and [a]ll disputes regarding an awarding official’s decision 21 relating to a self-determination contract.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.215. The CDA and Subpart N require government contractors to submit claims to a contracting officer for a ruling and to follow special requirements on claims greater than $100,000, including submitting a special certification. See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(b), 25 C.F.R. §§ 900.219–.220. The Secretary also notes the definition in 25 C.F.R. § 900.218: “A claim is a written demand by one of the contracting parties, asking for . . . [a]djustment or interpretation of contract terms.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.218. The regulatory provisions and the Contract contravene the Secretary’s argument.