Seneca Nation of Indians v. United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] According to the Nation, its proposals thus automatically became part of the Contract under 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2) and 25 C.F.R. § 900.18. The ISDEAA states: “Subject to the provisions of [25 U.S.C § 450f(a)(4), governing severable portions of contract proposals], the Secretary shall, within ninety days after receipt of the proposal, approve the proposal and award the contract unless the Secretary provides written notification to the applicant” that one of five reasons for declination applies. 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2) (emphases added); see also 25 C.F.R. § 900.16. The regulatory text is equally unequivocal: “A proposal that is not declined within 90 days (or within any agreed extension under § 900.17) is deemed approved and the Secretary