Seneca Nation of Indians v. United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See id. § 450l(c). Because self-determination contracts essentially allow Indian tribes to step into the shoes of certain United States government agencies in providing certain services to their members, “[t]he amount of funds provided under the terms of self-determination contracts entered into pursuant to [the ISDEAA] shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period covered by the contract.” Id. § 450j-1(a)(1). This amount is called the “Secretarial amount” or “106(a) amount.” Cherokee Nation, 190 F. Supp. 2d at 149. The ISDEAA sets the Secretarial amount as a floor; tribes are able to negotiate for higher levels of funding. “On an annual basis, during such period as a tribe or tribal organization operates a Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to a contract entered into under this subchapter, the tribe or tribal organization shall have the option to negotiate with the Secretary the amount of funds that the tribe or tribal organization is entitled to receive under such contract pursuant to this paragraph.” 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(3)(B). While the Secretary may only reduce the amount of funds under § 450j-1(a) in the specific situations listed in § 450j-1(b), those funds “may, at the request of the tribal organization, be increased by the Secretary if necessary to carry out [the ISDEAA].” Id. § 450j-1(b)(5). 13 The Secretary is not permitted to “revise or amend a self-determination contract with a tribal organization without the tribal organization’s consent.” Id. § 450m-1(b).