Seneca Nation of Indians v. United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Rogan, 295 F.3d 1269, 1273 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The Supreme Court has explicitly found that the ISDEAA “seeks greater tribal self- Potawatomi Nation. Id. at 109. Second, the Secretary concedes that de novo review is appropriate. See Defs. MSJ at 9. 11 reliance brought about through more ‘effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people’ in, and less ‘Federal domination’ of, ‘programs for, and services to, Indians.’” Cherokee Nation, 543 U.S. at 639 (citations omitted). This Court has subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(a) (“The United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction over any civil action or claim against the appropriate Secretary arising under this subchapter and . . . over any civil action or claim against the Secretary for money damages arising under contracts authorized by this subchapter.”). Venue is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e)(1).