Seneca Nation of Indians v. United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Directly relevant here is Subpart D of the implementing regulations, 25 C.F.R. § 900.14–.19, which governs, inter alia, “any proposal . . . to amend an existing self- determination contract.” Id. § 900.14. Consistent with 25 U.S.C. § 450f, 25 C.F.R. § 900.16 provides: How long does the Secretary have to review and approve the proposal and award the contract, or decline a proposal? The Secretary has 90 days after receipt of a proposal to review and approve the proposal and award the contract or decline the proposal in compliance with section 102 of the Act and subpart E. At any time during the review period the Secretary may approve the proposal and award the requested contract. The regulations, like the statute, permit the Secretary to obtain an extension to the 90-day deadline “with written consent of the Indian tribe or tribal organization. If consent is not given, the 90–day deadline applies.”