Toledo v. Pearson Yacht Leasing Co., 416
[…] located in Equatorial Guinea, and the Equatoguinean government has emphatically stated that it
will not comply with a forfeiture order issued by this court. Opp’n at 16. Due to Equatorial
Guinea’s intransigence, the claimants conclude that the government’s claim cannot be redressed.
Id.4 The government maintains that the claimants put the cart before the horse, arguing that the
Equatoguinean government’s decision to comply does not impair the court’s jurisdiction to issue
the order in the first place. Govt.’s Opp’n at 8–11.
The language of 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(2) makes clear: “Wherever property subject to
forfeiture under the laws of the United States is located in a foreign country . . . an action or
proceeding for forfeiture may be brought in . . . the United States District Court for the District
of Columbia.” Courts interpreting this provision have concluded that “Congress intended the
District Court for the District of Columbia . . . to have jurisdiction to order the forfeiture of
property located in foreign countries.” United States v.