Toledo v. Pearson Yacht Leasing Co., 416
[…] 2
Latin for “against a thing.”
2
or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to . . . any offense
constituting ‘specified unlawful activity’” is subject to forfeiture to the United States. “Specified
unlawful activity” may include offenses against a foreign nation involving “extortion,” or the
“misappropriation, theft, or embezzlement of public funds by or for the benefit of a public
official.” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7)(B)(ii), (iv). Under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A), “[a]ny property,
real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of [18 U.S.C. §
1957], or any property traceable to such property,” is subject to forfeiture to the United States.
18 U.S.C. § 1957 imposes a criminal penalty on any person who “knowingly engages or attempts
to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than
$10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity.” The term “specified unlawful activity”
is again defined to include offenses against a foreign nation involving “extortion,” or the
“misappropriation, theft, or embezzlement of public funds by or for the benefit of a public
official.” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7)(B)(ii), (iv).