UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] defenses, plaintiff has failed to establish that any facts were
fraudulently concealed from it, particularly in light of the
publication of the RFD in the Federal Register, and plaintiff
has failed to establish a basis for equitable estoppel.
18
VIII and IX should be dismissed for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction and because they fail to state a claim.
As an initial matter, plaintiff does not make clear the
jurisdictional basis of its tort claims in Counts VIII and IX.
In the jurisdictional allegations in the complaint, plaintiff
alleges that jurisdiction is proper under 5. U.S.C. § 702, the
Administrative Procedure Act, and 28 U.S.C. § 1337, which states
that “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any
civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress
regulating commerce. . . .” 10 In the complaint, plaintiff
alleges that jurisdiction is proper under Section 1337 because
the case relates to “congressional acts regulating commerce with
Indian tribes.” These allegations were made generally, however,
and plaintiff does not identify the specific jurisdictional