UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] for reconsideration of the Reconsidered Final Determination had
no effect on the finality of the RFD, plaintiff was required to
bring this action within six years of the issuance of the RFD,
or by October 14, 2011. Plaintiff’s initial complaint, which
was not filed until January 13, 2012, exceeded that time period
by three months.
13
i. The Statute of Limitations Should Not Be Tolled
Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations should be
tolled for several reasons, none of which have merit. Plaintiff
first argues that it is protected by the Non-Intercourse Act, 25
U.S.C. § 177, which restricts the alienation of Indian land
without Congressional approval. The Act provides that “[n]o
purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any
title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of
Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the
same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to
the Constitution.” Plaintiff appears to seek to re-characterize
its claims as arising under the Non-Intercourse Act.
As an initial matter, however, the complaint does not
allege any specific claims under the Non-Intercourse Act, and
only makes passing references to the Act. 6 None of the claims
6