UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Cir. 1983); Spannus v. Dep’t of Justice, 824 F.2d 52, 56 (D.C.
Cir. 1987) (“A cause of action . . . ‘first accrues,’ within the
meaning of § 2401(a), as soon as . . . the person challenging
the agency action can institute and maintain a suit in court.”).
In Counts I through VII of the amended complaint, plaintiff
challenges the RFD issued by the Associate Deputy Secretary,
notice of which was published in the Federal Register on October
14, 2005. The notice of the RFD expressly stated that it was
“final and effective upon the date of publication of this
notice, pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 83.11(h)(3).” See 70 Fed. Reg.
60,099-01 (Oct. 14, 2005). 25 C.F.R. Section 83.11(h)(3)
provides that “[i]f a determination is reconsidered by the
Assistant Secretary because of action by the Board remanding a
12
decision or because the Secretary has requested reconsideration,
the reconsidered determination shall be final and effective upon
publication of the notice of this reconsidered determination in
the Federal Register.”
Critically, the regulations do not provide for further
reconsideration of a Reconsidered Final Determination.
Plaintiff’s request for reconsideration, submitted to the IBIA
on January 12, 2006, therefore did not act to toll the statute