Center for Biological Diversity v. Bryson
[…] (Defs.’ Mem. at 40) (“Although this model may warrant further consideration in future stock assessments, it did not constitute the ‘best available scientific information’ when NFMS published the challenged final rule.”). The Center does not dispute this latter fact. (Pl.’s Reply at 25-27). In turn, the Center’s argument—essentially a suggestion that the Fisheries Service should have relied on a model that was not even finalized at the time—borders on the frivolous. See 50 C.F.R. § 600.315(b)(2) (explaining that management plans and regulations “must take into account the best scientific information available at the time of preparation”) (emphasis added). But even if the full results of the MAST model had been available at the time, it is well established that NMFS “may choose” between “conflicting facts and opinions,” so long as it “justif[ies] the choice.” Fisherman’s Finest, Inc. v.