Center for Biological Diversity v. Bryson
[…] Under prior regulations, the January subquota season closed at the end of January, regardless of whether the subquota amount had been fully harvested. (AR, A9 at 3). Through the proposed rule, the Fisheries Service contemplated allowing the General category season to remain open until the January subquota of bluefin was fully harvested. In other words, the 9 The term “daily retention limit” is somewhat of a misnomer. In practice, the retention limit governs the maximum number of bluefin that can be landed or retained during a single fishing trip, regardless of its length. See 50 C.F.R. § 635.23(a)(3) (“Regardless of the length of a trip, no more than a single day’s retention limit of large medium or giant BFT may be possessed or retained aboard a vessel that has a General category Atlantic Tunas permit.”). 10 General category season would close when the full January subquota was reached, or on May 31st, whichever came first. (Id.).