Center for Biological Diversity v. Bryson
[…] First, when a fishery is identified as “overfished,” as here, the Secretary must take action to “end overfishing in the fishery and to implement conservation and management measures to rebuild affected stocks of fish.” Id. § 1854(e)(2). The “rebuilding” period generally should not exceed ten years, except where “management measures under an international agreement in which the United States participates dictate otherwise.” Id. § 1854(e)(4)(A)(ii). Second, “with respect to a highly migratory species for which the United States is authorized to harvest an allocation, quota, or at a fishing mortality level under a relevant international fishery agreement,” such as bluefin tuna, the Act directs that the Secretary shall “provide fishing vessels of the United States with a reasonable opportunity to harvest such allocation, quota, or at such fishing mortality level.”