Center for Biological Diversity v. Bryson
[…] (2) Conservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available. 3 Under the statute, “overfishing” means “a rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(34). A stock is considered “overfished” when “its biomass has declined below a level that jeopardizes the capacity of the stock or stock complex to produce MSY on a continuing basis.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(E). “Maximum sustainable yield” (“MSY”) is defined as “the largest long-term average catch or yield that can be taken from a stock or stock complex under prevailing ecological, environmental conditions and fishery technological characteristics (e.g., gear sensitivity), and the distribution of catch among fleets.” Id. § 600.310(e)(1)(i). In other words, MSY is, theoretically, the largest catch that can be taken from a species’ stock over an indefinite period. 4 “Optimum yield” is defined as “the amount of fish which – (A) will provide the greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to food production and recreational opportunities, and taking into account the protection of marine ecosystems; (B) is prescribed on the basis of the maximum sustainable yield from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant social, economic, or ecological factor; and (C) in the case of an overfished fishery, provides for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the maximum sustainable yield in such fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(33). 4 Id. § 1851(a)(1), (2). 5 Along with these National Standards, several other provisions of the Act are relevant to this matter.