Lockhart v. Coastal International Security, Inc.
[…] As Chief Judge Lamberth explained in an extensive discussion of the “proper procedural significance of jurisdictional state administrative exhaustion requirements in federal courts” in 14 defendant contends that the complaint should be dismissed, under Rule 41(b), due to the plaintiffs’ failure to prosecute and/or failure to follow the Court’s order regarding filing a claim with DOES. The Court will address each of these arguments for dismissal below. A. Plaintiffs’ Work-Related Tort Claims Are Subject to the WCA. The WCA, D.C. Code § 32-1503(a)(1), covers, in pertinent part, an injury to an employee “that occurs in the District of Columbia if the employee performed work for the employer, at the time of the injury.” The types of injuries covered by the WCA are broadly defined to encompass “accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment . . . and includes an injury caused by the willful act of third persons directed against an employee because of his employment.”