UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] No. 20, at 4. The plaintiffs counter that the WCA “only covers injuries to employees,” Pls.’
Opp’n at ¶ 5, and therefore that the claims of K.C. are not subject to dismissal, see id. at ¶ 6.
They further stress that K.C. “has suffered the most in this suit.” Id. at ¶ 6.
The question whether fetal injuries occurring at the mother’s workplace are remedied
solely, if at all, through the workers’ compensation system, has not been addressed in this
jurisdiction or by the D.C. Court of Appeals. Arguably, the plain terms of the WCA provide the
answer. The exclusivity provision in D.C. Code § 32-1504(a) expressly limits “all liability” of
an employer to the employee and to that employee’s “dependents, next of kin, and anyone
otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law on account of such injury. . . .”
(emphasis added). In short, this provision could be read to limit the employer’s liability to the
third parties enumerated in the statute, including dependents, such as K.C., for damages arising
from a work-related injury to the employee.