Lockhart v. Coastal International Security, Inc.
[…] Id. 15 For injuries subject to the WCA, the compensation provided under this law “shall constitute the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer . . . for any illness, injury . . . arising out of and in the course of his employment.” D.C. CODe § 32-1504(b). The exclusivity of the WCA remedy for work-related injuries is further confirmed by the statutory provision that the employer’s liability as “prescribed in § 32-1503 shall be exclusive and in place of all liability of such employer to the employee . . . , dependents, . . . and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law on account of such injury . . . .” Id. § 32-1504(a). The exclusivity of remedy to employees is a fundamental part of the bargain reflected in workers’ compensation laws, which necessarily entail a quid pro quo from both employers and employees.