UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] would have been had they retired at that time. PBGC contends that neither ERISA nor its own
implementing regulations provide for such a requirement. PBGC determined that PC-3 was
properly calculated by fixing the benefit amount as of three years before termination and that
ERISA does not require any actuarial increase to the benefits of participants who were eligible to
retire three years before termination but retired later.
As previously discussed, PC-3 includes benefits payable to participants who were retired
or eligible to retire as of three years before the Plan's termination date. See 29 U.S.C.
§ 1344(a)(3). For a retired participant as of the beginning of the three-year period, the benefit is
the amount "which was in pay status as of the beginning of the 3-year period ending on the
termination date of the plan (as in effect during the 5-year period ending on such date) under
which such benefit would be the least[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(3)(A) (emphasis added). For a
non-retired participant who was eligible to retire at least three years before the Plan's
termination, the PC-3 benefit is the amount
which would have been in pay status as of the beginning of such
-18-