UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] thus permissibly excluded the benefit from PC-3.
Furthermore, Plaintiffs contend that PBGC improperly applied its overly-broad "phase-
in" regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 4022.25(b), in determining the guaranteed benefits of "at least two"
Piedmont Pilots. ERISA provides that benefit increases are subject to a five-year phase-in
guarantee of "any increase in the amount of benefits under a plan resulting from a plan
amendment which was made, or became effective, whichever is later, within 60 months before
the date on which the plan terminates," see 29 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(1)(B), and that such benefits are
guaranteed only to the extent of 20% of the increase, or $20 per month, "multiplied by the
number of years (but not more than five) the plan or amendment, as the case may be, has been in
effect[,]" see 29 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(7). PBGC's corresponding regulation provides that the phase-
in of the guarantee is determined based on "the number of years the benefit increase has been in
effect, not to exceed five, multiplied by the greater of (1) 20 percent of the amount computed . . .