UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] participants and that its authority to collect those amounts is not governed by the restrictions
contained in 29 U.S.C. § 1345, which, it argues, applies only to the collection of pre-
termination payments. Plaintiffs, on the other hand, contend that § 1345 is the only relevant
statutory provision as it speaks to the ability of a plan trustee to recover overpayments. Plaintiffs
argue that, because § 1345 bars PBGC from recovery in all cases in which the participant is
disabled and also authorizes PBGC to waive recovery in cases of economic hardship, see 29
U.S.C. § 1345(c), PBGC should have waived recovery of certain Plan participants' alleged
overpayments.
Section 1345 of Title 29 of the United States Code provides that "the trustee is authorized
to recover for the benefit of a plan from a participant the recoverable amount . . . of all payments
from the plan to him which commenced within the 3-year period immediately preceding the time
the plan is terminated." 29 U.S.C. § 1345(a). The Court agrees with PBGC's contention that this
language makes clear that § 1345 applies only to pre-termination payments. Moreover, PBGC's
regulations state that it may recover and recoup overpayments. See 29 C.F.R. § 4022.81. In