United States Court of Appeals
[…] Virginia, seeking reorganization relief under Chapter 11 of the
Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 1101, et seq. On January 30,
2003, U.S. Airways filed with the PBGC a notice of its intent to
terminate its Pilots’ Retirement Income Plan, a defined-benefit
pension plan, citing “a serious funding shortfall.” In re U.S.
Airways Group, Inc., 296 B.R. 734, 738 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2003).
U.S. Airways simultaneously filed a motion in the bankruptcy
court for the judicial findings required by ERISA to permit a
distress termination of the Plan. See 29 U.S.C. §
1341(c)(2)(B)(ii)(IV).
The bankruptcy court subsequently granted the motion,
finding that “unless the Plan is terminated, the debtors will be
3
unable to pay all of their debts pursuant to a plan of
reorganization and will be unable to continue in business outside
the chapter 11 reorganization process.” In re U.S. Airways
Group, Inc., No. 02-83984, Order at 1 (Bankr. E.D. Va. Mar. 2,
2003) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1341(c)(2)(B)(ii)(IV)). After U.S.
Airways gained the consent of the pilots’ union to terminate the
Plan, see 29 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(3), the company entered into an