United States Court of Appeals
[…] partial lump-sum benefits in calculating prospective monthly
annuities. See Appellants’ Br. 2, 5-7; Reply Br. 19.
The first remaining allegation concerns benefit reductions
made by the PBGC based on its view that an amendment to the
Plan, which enhanced benefits for certain early retirees, had
become effective less than 60 months before the Plan
terminated. ERISA provides that amendments “resulting from
a plan amendment which was made, or became effective,
whichever is later,” less than 60 months before termination may
not be fully credited. 29 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(1)(B).1 The parties
1
ERISA § 4022(b)(1) states:
Except to the extent provided in paragraph 7,
....
(B) any increase in the amount of benefits under a plan
resulting from a plan amendment which was made, or
became effective, whichever is later, within the 60
months before the date on which the plan terminates
shall be disregarded.
29 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(1). The referenced exception, ERISA §
4022(b)(7), provides:
Benefits described in paragraph (1) are guaranteed only to
7
appear to agree that the amendment at issue here was “made” on
December 4, 1997, the date it was adopted. See Appellants’ Br.