UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] U.S. Dep’t of
Health & Human Srvcs., 489 F.3d 1267, 1278 (D.C. Cir. 2007)
(explaining that “causation does not inevitably imply
redressability,” because there may be instances where
5
The Secretary argues that no applicable waiver of
sovereign immunity permits the suit against the government.
(Def.’s Mem. at 23-25.) “Absent a waiver, sovereign immunity
shields the Federal Government and its agencies from suit.” FDIC
v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). Congress has waived its
sovereign immunity for suits against government officers seeking
relief other than monetary damages. 5 U.S.C. § 702 (“An action
in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money
damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or
employee thereof acted or failed to act . . . shall not be
dismissed on the ground that it is against the United States or
that the United States is an indispensable party.”). Although
Congress enacted this waiver provision in the Administrative
Procedure Act, it is not limited to claims brought under that
Act. Trudeau v. FTC, 456 F.3d 178, 186 (D.C. Cir. 2006). The
Hospitals seek a declaratory judgment, not money damages, and the