Bois v. United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] In such a case, no hearing would be required. Id. at 1083. So Singleton brings the Court back to the same question that arises out of reading the regulation: was there “admissible credible evidence of honest error”? If not, the Court does not need to get to the question of whether – according the ALJ the appropriate level of deference – the consideration accorded the evidence by the ALJ was “due.” See also Uzelmeier v. U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, 541 F. Supp. 2d 241, 246, 249 (D.D.C. 2008), quoting 42 C.F.R. § 93.503 (“a respondent’s general denial or assertion of error . . . is not sufficient to establish a genuine dispute.”) Moreover, while ultimately the Court found that Singleton’s claim that he did not understand a question on the pilot’s application was “not inherently implausible,” and it remanded the case for a hearing on whether his answer to the question was intentionally false, that case is distinguishable