Bois v. United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. § 93.501(c). In addition, the hearing request must “specifically deny each finding of research misconduct in the [ORI] charge letter, each basis for the finding and each HHS administrative action in the charge letter, or it is considered an admission by the respondent.” Id. § 93.503(b). The ALJ must grant the hearing request if he or she determines that “there is a genuine dispute over facts material to the findings of research misconduct or proposed administrative actions.” Id. § 93.503(a). But a “general denial or assertion of error” is not sufficient to establish a genuine dispute. Id.