Bois v. United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The matter will be remanded so that Dr. Bois can have the opportunity to present his case at a hearing, and the ALJ can make any credibility determinations and findings of fact necessary to support her ultimate findings, which will be subject to review in accordance with agency regulations. B. The HHS Regulatory Framework Research misconduct is defined as: “fabrication, falsification, or plagiarism in proposing, performing, or reviewing research, or in reporting research results.” 42 C.F.R. § 93.103. 7 “Fabrication” involves “making up data or results and recording them,” while “falsification” is “manipulating research materials, equipment, or processes, or changing or omitting data or results such that the research is not accurately represented in the research record.” Id. Notably, “research misconduct does not include honest error.” Id. § 93.103(d).