Bois v. United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. § 93.503(a). But a “general denial or assertion of error” is not sufficient to establish a genuine dispute. Id. Conversely, if the ALJ determines that the request “[d]oes not raise a genuine dispute over facts or law material to the findings,” or does not “raise any issue 8 which may properly be addressed in a hearing,” HHS regulations require that the request be dismissed. Id. §§ 93.503(b), 93.504(a)(2),(3). ORI bears the burden of proving the findings of research misconduct by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. §93.516(a) and (b). The respondent has the burden of going forward with and the burden of proving any affirmative defenses, also by a preponderance. Id. § 93.516(b). The regulation continues: “In determining whether ORI has carried the burden of proof imposed by this part, the ALJ shall give due consideration to admissible, credible evidence of honest error or difference of opinion presented by the respondent.” Id..3 Putting all of the applicable regulations together, in reviewing this APA challenge to the ALJ’s decision, the Court must determine: whether it was arbitrary and capricious for the ALJ to find on this record on this record -- giving due consideration to any admissible credible evidence of