UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] this immunity. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1605-1607. Relevant here is the “state-sponsored terrorism”
exception, which is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1605A. Under this provision, sovereign immunity is
waived only if: (1) the foreign state was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism both at the
time of the act and the time when the claim is filed; (2) the claimant is a national of the United
States; and (3) the claimant has afforded the foreign state a reasonable opportunity to arbitrate
the claim, provided that the act occurred in the foreign state against which the claim is brought.
Id. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)-(iii).
The plaintiff’s claim satisfies each of these conditions. First, the FSIA defines a “state
sponsor of terrorism” as “a country the government of which the Secretary of State has
determined . . . is a government that has repeatedly provided support for acts of international
terrorism.” Id. § 1605A(h)(6). Iran has been designated as a state sponsor of terrorism since
1983. Valore, 700 F. Supp. 2d at 67 (citing 49 Fed. Reg. 2836 (Jan. 23, 1984)). Iran still holds
this designation. 22 C.F.R. § 126.1(d).