UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] and recommend legislation to member States. Id. art. IV. The Commission promulgates
fishery management plans C'FMP") for inter-jurisdictional fisheries, which plans are then
implemented by the respective member States. See Medeiros v. Vincent, 431 F.3d 25,27-
28 (lst Cir. 2005). The ASMFC has promulgated FMPs for river herring and shad, the
fish species at issue in this case. See Amended Complaint ("CompI.") ~ 15.
B. The Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Act
In 1993, Congress adopted the Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 5101-
08 (2006), "to support and encourage the development, implementation, and enforcement
of effective interstate conservation and management of the Atlantic coastal fishery
resources." 16 U.S.C. § 5101(b) (2006). Congress sought to promote the conservation of
"[ c ]oastal fishery resources that migrate, or are widely distributed, across the
jurisdictional boundaries of two or more of the Atlantic States and of the Federal
Government." Id. § 5101(a)(l). Congress enacted this statute in response to concerns
regarding "disparate, inconsistent, and intermittent State and Federal regulation that has
been detrimental to the conservation and sustainable use" of coastal fishery resources. Id.
3
§ 5101(a)(3). Indeed, Congress adopted the Act "to give the ASMFC some 'teeth.'"
New York v. Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Comm 'n, 609 F.3d 524, 529 (2d Cir. 2010).
The Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Act clearly defines the responsibilities of the States
and Federal government. Under the Act, the "responsibility for managing Atlantic
coastal fisheries rests with the States, which carry out a cooperative program of fishery
oversight and management through the [ASMFC]." 16 U.S.C. § 5101(a)(4) (2006). "It is
the responsibility of the Federal Government to support such cooperative interstate
management of coastal fishery resources." Id. The ASMFC works jointly with regional
Fishery Management Councils established under the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery
Conservation and Management Act ("Magnuson-Stevens Act"), Pub. L. No. 94-265, 90
Stat. 331 (1976), amended by, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801-91 (2006), to create coastal fishery