UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The State defendants contend that
plaintiffs do not have a private right of action against the ASMFC or the ASMFC
Commissioners. See State Defs.' Mot. for Summ. 1. at 13 ("Defs.' Mot."), Jan. 14,2011.
I agree.
Plaintiffs rely in their Complaint on the AP A's judicial review provisions as the
source of their right of action against the ASMFC. Compi. ~~ 6, 8, 139-40. Examination
of the terms of the APA, however, reveals that the ASMFC does not fall within the scope
of the statute. By its own terms, judicial review is limited to actions taken by agencies, as
defined by the statute. See 5 U.S.C. § 702 (2006) ("A person suffering legal wrong
because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action ... is
entitled to judicial review."). Under the APA, the term "agency" is defined as an
"authority of the Government of the United States." 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1) (2006); see
also Old Town Trolley Tours o/Wash., Inc. v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit Comm 'n, 129
F.3d 201,204 (D.C. Cir. 1997).