UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] management plan, with respect to any fishery ... if ... the appropriate Council fails to
develop and submit to the Secretary, after a reasonable period of time, a fishery
management plan for such fishery.") (emphasis added); 16 U.S.C. § 1855(c) ("If the
Secretary finds that an emergency exists or that interim measures are needed to reduce
overfishing for any fishery, he may promulgate emergency regulations or interim
measures necessary to address the emergency or overfishing, without regard to whether a
[FMP] exists for such fishery.") (emphasis added); 16 U.S.C. § 5103(b) ("In the absence
of an approved and implemented [FMP] under the [Magnuson-Stevens Act], and after
consultation with the appropriate Councils, the Secretary may implement regulations to
govern fishing in the exclusive economic zone.") (emphasis added). The Federal
defendants are in no way required to promulgate plaintiffs' requested regulations. Thus,
plaintiffs have failed to identify a discrete agency action that the Federal defendants were
11
CONCLUSION