UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] standards provide that conservation and management measures shall "prevent overfishing
while achieving, on a continuing basis, optimum yield" (Standard One); "be based on the
best scientific information available" (Standard Two); and "to the extent practicable, (a)
minimize bycatch and (b) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality
of such bycatch" (Standard Nine). 16 U.S.C. §§ 1851(1), (2), (9).
3
resources that migrate, or are widely distributed, across the jurisdictional boundaries of
two or more of the Atlantic States and of the Federal Government." ld. § 5101(a)(l).
The Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Act clearly defines the responsibilities of the States
and Federal government. Under the Act, the "responsibility for managing Atlantic
coastal fisheries rests with the States, which carry out a cooperative program of fishery
oversight and management through the [ASMFC]." 16 U.S.C. § 5101(a)(4). "It is the
responsibility of the Federal Government to support such cooperative interstate
management of coastal fishery resources." ld. The ASMFC works jointly with the
Councils established under the Magnuson-Stevens Act to create coastal fishery
management plans (also called an "interstate FMP" or "IFMP") complementary to those
prepared by the Councils regulating the same species in federal waters. See id. §
51 04(a)(l).