UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). Plaintiffs
contend the that (1) NMFS failed to prepare an FMP for river herring and shad; (2) the
Secretary failed to use his emergency authority under 16 U.S.C. § 1855(c) to enact
regulations to prevent overfishing; and (3) the Federal defendants failed to enact
regulations in the EEZ for river herring and shad. See CompI. ~~ 108, 110, 116.
Although authorized to promulgate such regulations, the Federal defendants' power to do
so is discretionary. See 16 U.S.C. § 1854(c) ("The Secretary may prepare a fishery
management plan, with respect to any fishery ... if ... the appropriate Council fails to
develop and submit to the Secretary, after a reasonable period of time, a fishery
management plan for such fishery.") (emphasis added); 16 U.S.C. § 1855(c) ("If the
Secretary finds that an emergency exists or that interim measures are needed to reduce
overfishing for any fishery, he may promulgate emergency regulations or interim