UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 1
the ten national standards set forth in the Magnuson-Stevens Act. Id. If the appropriate
Council fails to develop a FMP with respect to any fishery, the Secretary of Commerce
may prepare a FMP ("Secretarial FMP") with respect to such fishery. Id. § 1854(c).
Further, if the Secretary "finds that an emergency exists or that interim measures are
needed to reduce overfishing for any fishery, he may promulgate emergency regulations
or interim measures necessary to address the emergency or overfishing, without regard to
whether a fishery management plan exists for such fishery." Id. § 1855(c)(1).
B. The Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Act
In 1993, Congress adopted the Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 5101-
5108, "to support and encourage the development, implementation, and enforcement of
effective interstate conservation and management of the Atlantic coastal fishery
resources." 16 U.S.C. § 5101(b). Congress enacted this statute in response to concerns
regarding "disparate, inconsistent, and intermittent State and Federal regulation that has
been detrimental to the conservation and sustainable use" of coastal fishery resources. Id.
§ 510l(a)(3). Congress sought to promote the conservation of "[c]oastal fishery
1 NOAA is an agency of the Department of Commerce, which delegated to NOAA
supervisory responsibility for NMFS. CompI. ~ 13. NOAA, in tum, delegated to NMFS